Skip to main content

Home Depot Data Breach

Important notice for Debit and Credit Card holders

SFFCU is actively taking measures to help protect members possibly affected by the recent unauthorized access of Debit and Credit Card data at Home Depot. We want to assure you that the security of our members' information is always a top priority. If we detect any fraudulent activity on your account, you will be contacted and will not be liable for the charges.

While we are closely monitoring all of our cards and working with our vendor to determine which cards may have been impacted by this recent event, you are an important line of defense in identifying unauthorized transactions. If you used your SFFCU Debit or Credit Card at a Home Depot store between April 1, 2014 and today, please monitor your account via Online Banking or on your account statement. If you notice any unauthorized charges, notify us immediately at 305.545.0744.

Has your account been impacted?

You will be notified if your account may have been impacted. Additionally, as a precautionary measure, we may issue you a replacement debit or credit card. If you need a replacement card immediately, please visit our Main Branch and a card can be issued to you instantly.

Credit Bureau information

You may also periodically obtain credit reports from each nationwide credit reporting agency. If you discover information on your credit report arising from a fraudulent transaction, you should request that the credit reporting agency delete that information from your credit report file. In addition, under federal law, you are entitled to one free copy of your credit report every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report by going to www.AnnualCreditReport.com or by calling 877-322-8228. You may contact the nationwide credit reporting agencies at:

Experian
888.397.3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013
Equifax
800.525.6285
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374-0241
Transunion
800.680.7289
www.transunion.com
Fraud Victim Assistance Division
P.O. Box 6790
Fullerton, CA 92834-6790

Please visit our Privacy & Security page to learn more about how to protect yourself online, fraud prevention, and more.

You are about to leave our website!

You are about to access services provided by a trusted third party partner of South Florida Federal Credit Union.

Continue to websiteStay on our website

Before proceeding to , please note:
The website you are about to visit is solely the responsibility of the merchant or other party providing the site. The content of this third-party site, including materials and information, is solely the responsibility of the provider of the site. South Florida Federal Credit Union is not responsible for any such third-party content. Any transactions that you enter into with a vendor, merchant or other party that you access through this third-party site are solely between you and that vendor, merchant or other party. South Florida Federal Credit Union does not endorse the content contained in this third-party site, nor the organization publishing the site, and hereby disclaims any responsibility for such content. The South Florida Federal Credit Union Privacy Policy does not apply to this third-party site, and for further information you should consult the privacy disclosures of the third-party site.